ModernGov

Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Civic Centre Folkestone

Contact: Jemma West 

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Chairman of the Council

Minutes:

Proposed by Councillor Monk,

Seconded by Councillor Mrs Hollingsbee;

 

That Councillor Mrs Anne Berry be elected as Chairman of the Council.

 

Proposed by Councillor Prater,

Seconded by Councillor Treloar;

 

That Councillor Davison be elected as Chairman of the Council.

 

In accordance with the council procedure rule 17.5 five members present demanded a recorded vote.

 

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor Mrs Anne Berry be elected as Chairman of the District Council of Folkestone and Hythe until the next annual meeting of the Council, and until the acceptance of office by her successor.

 

FOR COUNCILLOR MRS BERRY: Councillors Mrs Berry, Brook, Miss Carey, Collier, Gane, Goddard, Godfrey, Hills, Mrs Hollingsbee, P Martin, Meyers, Monk, Mullard, Peall, Rolfe and Wimble (16).

 

FOR COUNCILLOR DAVISON: Councillors Davison, Dorrell, Field, Fuller, Keen, Martin, McConville, Meade, Prater, Shoob, Treloar, Wade, Whybrow and Wing (14).

 

ABSTENTIONS: None (0).

 

(Voting figures: 16 for Councillor Mrs Berry , 14 for Councillor Davison, 0 abstentions).

 

Councillor Mrs Berry made and signed the declaration of acceptance of office, as required by Section 83 of the Local Government Act 1972, and chaired the remainder of the meeting.

 

The Chairman of the Council then formally thanked the Council for electing her to office, and thanked her proposer and seconder.

2.

Election of Vice-Chairman of the Council

Minutes:

Proposed by Councillor Mrs Hollingsbee,

Seconded by Councillor Godfrey;

 

That Councillor P Martin be elected as Vice- Chairman of the Council.

 

Proposed by Councillor Keen,

Seconded by Councillor Fuller;

 

That Councillor Treloar be elected as Vice-Chairman of the Council.

 

In accordance with the council procedure rule 17.5 five members present demanded a recorded vote.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor P Martin be elected as Vice-Chairman of the District Council of Folkestone and Hythe until the next annual meeting of the Council, and until the acceptance of office by his successor.

 

FOR COUNCILLOR P MARTIN: Councillors Mrs Berry, Brook, Miss Carey, Collier, Gane, Goddard, Godfrey, Hills, Mrs Hollingsbee, P Martin, Meyers, Monk, Mullard, Peall, Rolfe and Wimble (16).

 

FOR COUNCILLOR TRELOAR: Councillors Davison, Dorrell, Field, Fuller, Keen, Martin, McConville, Meade, Prater, Shoob, Treloar, Wade, Whybrow and Wing (14).

 

ABSTENTIONS: None (0).

 

(Voting figures: 16 for Councillor P Martin, 14 for Councillor Treloar, 0 abstentions).

 

Councillor P Martin made and signed the declaration of acceptance of office, as required by Section 83 of the Local Government Act 1972, and also thanked his proposer and seconder.

 

3.

Declarations of Interest

Members of the Council should declare any discloseable pecuniary interest or any other significant interests in any item/s on this agenda.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest.

4.

Minutes

To receive the minutes of the meeting of the council held on 9 May 2018 and to authorise the Chairman of the Council to sign them as a correct record.

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The minutes of the Annual meeting of the Council held on 9 May 2018 were submitted, approved as a correct record, and signed by the Chairman of the Council.

5.

Election of the Leader of the Council

Minutes:

Proposed by Councillor Meyers,

Seconded by Councillor Wimble;

 

That Councillor Monk be elected as Leader of the Council.

 

Proposed by Councillor Whybrow,

Seconded by Councillor McConville;

 

That Councillor Prater be elected as Leader of the Council.

 

In accordance with the council procedure rule 17.5 five members present demanded a recorded vote.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor David Monk be elected Leader of the Council of the District Council of Folkestone and Hythe until the next annual meeting of the Council following the district elections to be held in 2023. 

 

FOR COUNCILLOR MONK: Councillors Mrs Berry, Brook, Miss Carey, Collier, Gane, Goddard, Godfrey, Hills, Mrs Hollingsbee, P Martin, Meyers, Monk, Mullard, Peall, Rolfe and Wimble (16).

 

FOR COUNCILLOR PRATER: Councillors Davison, Dorrell, Field, Fuller, Keen, Martin, McConville, Meade, Prater, Shoob, Treloar, Wade, Whybrow and Wing (14).

 

ABSTENTIONS: None (0).

 

(Voting figures: 16 for Councillor Monk, 14 for Councillor Prater, 0 abstentions).

 

 

 

6.

Statement from the Leader of the Council including delegation arrangements

Minutes:

The Leader thanked his proposer and seconder, and stated the following:

 

“I am pleased to be re-elected as Leader because there are so many things in the pipeline to come forward and recognised challenges to find solutions for.  I believe the Cabinet system does work. I first came to this council where there was a committee system.  Decisions took forever to make and officers had more control over what happened. The cabinet system meant a more streamlined approach.

 

As you know, when the closure of Debenhams was announced we were able to immediately respond because we had been in talks with interested parties looking for a solution should the store close. Our response has already created a deal of discussion and I hope that we will receive a lot more when we publish more details and propositions for the regeneration of both the town centre and the harbour area in about four weeks time. At that time, we will have installed a whole series of planters along the Sandgate Road precinct to brighten the area up.

 

Moving onto homes and jobs, we have a deal with a modular house builder to set up a manufacturing plant on the commercial area of the Biggins Wood site. Some of the production will be erected on the housing area of the same site.  This will be, I believe, a game changer in terms of the cost and speed of providing much needed housing. We are also looking at working with the Creative Folkestone to provide low cost housing around the perimeter of the Ship Street site with a cultural offer in the centre possibly using modular homes. Homes related and trying to address the affordability problem we will be coming forward with a revised Local Authority mortgage scheme that is not just for first time buyers and where legally possible be for local residents.

 

On a more prosaic level we will shortly be re-opening the bus station loos and taking over, from KCC, the cleaning of the traffic signs on roads with a speed limit of 30mph or less, which will show that our District is cared for.

 

To help deliver all of these projects, I have appointed to my Cabinet, the following Councillors:

 

·        Councillor Mrs Hollingsbee – Community, Area Officers and Lifeline.

·        Councillor Collier – Property and Grounds maintenance.

·        Councillor Godfrey – Transport, Housing and special projects.

·        Councillor Peall - Enforcement, regulatory services, waste and building control.

·        Councillor Meyers – Digital Transformation and Customer Services.

·        Councillor Wimble – Economic Development and Planning Policy.

 

Whilst I will oversee Finance and communications.

 

Finally, I look forward to working with you all and our officers for the good of the residents of the District of Folkestone and Hythe”.

7.

Appointments to Committees and Sub-Committees of the Council (including the appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairman)

This report lists the committees and sub-committees of the Council.  The description of the role and function of each committee contained in this report is a summary only and the full definition and description of each is set out in the constitution.

 

Please note, the names of those nominated for each committee will be provided at the meeting.

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The report listed the committees and sub-committees of the Council.  The report had been circulated to Members at the meeting.

 

Proposed by Councillor Monk,

Seconded by Councillor Mrs Hollingsbee; and

 

RESOLVED:

 

1.         That report A/19/02 be received and noted.

2.         That the necessary appointments to the committees and sub-committee’s of the Council for the municipal year 19/20, as set out in the report, be agreed.

 

(Voting figures: 30 for, 0 against, 0 abstentions).

 

Proposed by Councillor Monk,

Seconded by Councillor Mrs Hollingsbee;

 

That Councillor P Martin be elected Chairman of the Audit and Governance Committee for the municipal year 19/20.

 

Proposed by Councillor McConville,

Seconded by Councillor Whybrow;

 

That Councillor Prater be elected Chairman of the Audit and Governance Committee for the municipal year 19/20.

 

In accordance with the council procedure rule 17.5 five members present demanded a recorded vote.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor P Martin be elected Chairman of the Audit and Governance Committee for the municipal year 19/20. 

 

FOR COUNCILLOR P MARTIN: Councillors Mrs Berry, Brook, Miss Carey, Collier, Gane, Goddard, Godfrey, Hills, Mrs Hollingsbee, P Martin, Meyers, Monk, Peall, Rolfe and Wimble (15).

 

FOR COUNCILLOR PRATER: Councillors Davison, Dorrell, Field, Fuller, Keen, Martin, McConville, Meade, Prater, Shoob, Treloar, Wade, Whybrow and Wing (14).

 

ABSTENTIONS: Councillor Mullard (1).

 

(Voting figures: 15 for Councillor Martin, 14 for Councillor Prater, 1 abstention).

 

Proposed by Councillor Monk,

Seconded by Councillor Mrs Hollingsbee;

 

That Councillor Mrs Berry be elected Vice-Chairman of the Audit and Governance Committee for the municipal year 19/20.

 

Proposed by Councillor J Martin,

Seconded by Councillor Treloar;

 

That Councillor Whybrow be elected Vice-Chairman of the Audit and Governance Committee for the municipal year 19/20.

 

In accordance with the council procedure rule 17.5 five members present demanded a recorded vote.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor Mrs Berry be elected Vice-Chairman of the Audit and Governance Committee for the municipal year 19/20. 

 

FOR COUNCILLOR MRS BERRY: Councillors Mrs Berry, Brook, Miss Carey, Collier, Gane, Goddard, Godfrey, Hills, Mrs Hollingsbee, P Martin, Meyers, Monk, Peall, Rolfe and Wimble (15).

 

FOR COUNCILLOR WHYBROW: Councillors Davison, Dorrell, Field, Fuller, Keen, Martin, McConville, Meade, Prater, Shoob, Treloar, Wade, Whybrow and Wing (14).

 

ABSTENTIONS: Councillor Mullard (1).

 

(Voting figures: 15 for Councillor Mrs Berry, 14 for Councillor Whybrow, 1 abstention).

 

 

Proposed by Councillor Monk,

Seconded by Councillor Mrs Hollingsbee;

 

That Councillor Goddard be elected Chairman of the Planning and Licensing Committee for the municipal year 19/20.

 

Proposed by Councillor Whybrow,

Seconded by Councillor Prater;

 

That Councillor McConville be elected Chairman of the Planning and Licensing Committee for the municipal year 19/20.

 

In accordance with the council procedure rule 17.5 five members present demanded a recorded vote.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor Goddard be elected Chairman of the Planning and Licensing Committee for the municipal year 19/20. 

 

FOR COUNCILLOR GODDARD: Councillors Mrs Berry, Brook, Miss Carey, Collier, Gane, Goddard, Godfrey, Hills, Mrs Hollingsbee, P Martin, Meyers, Monk, Peall, Rolfe and Wimble (15).

 

FOR COUNCILLOR MCCONVILLE: Councillors Davison, Dorrell, Field, Fuller, Keen, Martin, McConville, Meade, Prater, Shoob, Treloar, Wade, Whybrow and Wing  ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.

8.

Delegation of non-executive functions

The Council’s constitution requires that the scheme of delegations be agreed by the Council at its annual meeting. This report sets out the scheme.

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The council’s constitution required that the scheme of delegations be agreed by the Council at its annual meeting. The report set out the scheme.

 

Proposed by Councillor Monk,

Seconded by Councillor Mrs Hollingsbee; and

 

RESOLVED:

 

1.         That report A/19/03 be received and noted.

2.         That the scheme of delegations set out in the appendix to the report, in so far as it relates to the non-executive functions of the Council, be agreed.

 

(Voting figures: 18 for, 0 against, 12 abstentions).

9.

Schedule of meetings for 19/20 and provisional schedule for 20/21

In accordance with the council rules of procedure, part 4.2, paragraph 1.1 of the constitution the Council is required to approve the annual schedule of meetings for the municipal year 2019/2020. 

 

The proposed annual schedule of meetings for 2019/20 is appended to this report, together with the draft provisional schedule for 2020/21.

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

In accordance with the council rules of procedure, part 4.2, paragraph 1.1 of the constitution, the Council is required to approve the annual schedule of meetings for the municipal year 2019/20.  The proposed annual schedule of meetings for 2019/20 was appended to the report, together with the draft provisional schedule for 2020/21.

 

Proposed by Councillor Monk,

Seconded by Councillor Mrs Hollingsbee; and

 

RESOLVED:

 

1.         That report A/19/04 be received and noted.

2.         That subject to the amendment of the date of Council from 17 July 2019 to the new date of 24 July 2019, the schedule of meetings for 2019/20 as appended to the report be approved and adopted.

3.         That the provisional schedule of meetings for 2020/21 be adopted as draft.  

 

(Voting figures: 29 for, 0 against, 1 abstention).

 

10.

Annual report on policies and strategies adopted by Cabinet and update on urgent decisions 18/19

This report is the annual report of policies and strategies that have been adopted, by Cabinet, during the 2018/19 municipal year.

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

This report is the annual report of policies and strategies that have been adopted, by Cabinet, during the 2018/19 municipal year.

 

Proposed by Councillor Monk;

Seconded by Councillor Mrs Hollingsbee; and

 

RESOLVED:

 

1.         That report A/19/05 be received and noted.

2.         That the policies and/or strategies outlined in the report be included in the Policy Framework.

 

(Voting figures: 16 for, 0 against, 14 abstentions).

11.

Annual report of the Audit and Governance Committee 18/19

This report summarises the achievements of the Audit and Governance Committee against the terms of reference for the period 1 April 2018 to 31 March 2019 and details the impact that it has made on the overall system of internal control in operation.

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The report summarised the achievements of the Audit and Governance Committee against the terms of reference for the period 1 April 2018 to 31 March 2019 and detailed the impact that it had made on the overall system of internal control in operation.

 

Proposed by Councillor Mrs Berry,

Seconded by Councillor Monk; and

 

RESOLVED:

 

That report A/19/06 be received and noted.

 

(Voting figures 16 for, 0 against, 14 abstentions).

12.

Annual report of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee 18/19

This report sets out the work that the Overview and Scrutiny Committee have completed during 2018/2019. This involved the identification of items from the pre-decision scrutiny and monitoring financial and performance monitoring information.  The committees also developed their relationships with partners and contributed to the preparation of responses to consultations on various local matters for consideration by the Cabinet.

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The report set out the work that the Overview and Scrutiny Committee had completed during 2018/2019. This involved the identification of items from the pre-decision scrutiny and monitoring financial and performance monitoring information.  The committee also developed relationships with partners and contributed to the preparation of responses to consultations on various local matters for consideration by the Cabinet.

 

Proposed by Councillor Gane,

Seconded by Councillor Godfrey; and

 

RESOLVED:

 

That report A/19/07 be received and noted.

 

(Voting figures: 16 for, 0 against, 14 abstentions).

 

13.

Annual Scrutiny work programme 2019/20

This report presents recommendations for the work programme for the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for 2019/20.

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

This report presented recommendations for the work programme for the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for 2019/20.

 

A member requested that the changing of library hours be added to the programme.

 

Proposed by Councillor Gane,

Seconded by Councillor Goddard; and

 

RESOLVED:

 

1.         That report A/19/08 be received and noted.

2.         That subject to the inclusion of the topic of library hours, the annual scrutiny work programme for 2019-20 be approved.

 

(Voting figures: 16 for, 0 against, 14 abstentions).

14.

European Parliamentary Election - Expenditure of Local Returning Officer

This report sets out the expenditure incurred or likely to be incurred in respect of the European Parliamentary Election

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The report set out the expenditure incurred or likely to be incurred in respect of the European Parliamentary Election.

 

Proposed by Councillor Monk,

Seconded by Councillor Mrs Hollingsbee; and

 

RESOLVED:

 

1.         That report A/19/09 be received and noted.

2.         That the expenditure of the Local Returning Officer be noted.

 

(Voting figures: 29 for, 0 against, 1 abstention).